Art Basel week is over so now all attention is focused on Miami Music Week 2023. To that end, Ultra Music Festival just spiced up your Tuesday by dropping a huge Phase 2 lineup addition, including over 100 more artists.

With the Phase 2 lineup announcement, Ultra welcomes back a plethora of veteran headliners including Dutch icon Afrojack, Swedish superstar Alesso, DJ Mag 2022 Alternative #1 DJ Charlotte de Witte, ten-time GRAMMY nominated David Guetta, multifaceted British trance legend Gareth Emery, infectious multi-platinum artist Marshmello, dance music sensation Tiëstoandhigh-energy psytrance duo Vini Vici

The globally-renowned British artist M.I.A. will also return to Ultra for the first time since 2014. Over the span of her impressive career, she has been nominated for an Academy Award, Grammy Award, Brit Award, and more. 

After making their inaugural festival appearance in 2022, Canadian electronic trio Black Tiger Sex Machine will return to Ultra for the global debut of their live show, Black Tiger Sex Machine presents Portals

WAKAAN label boss Liquid Stranger will make his highly-anticipated Ultra debut, transporting his otherworldly bass sound for an epic headlining performance. 

The festival will also present a string of debut back-to-back headlining performances from Adam Beyer◻︎Cirez DDom Dolla b2b Vintage Culture, the global inaugural performance of Jauz b2b SVDDEN DEATHNicole Moudaber b2b Chris Liebing, and Dubfire b2b Kölsch

The UMF Radio Stage will also once again host label showcases with different stage takeovers from imprints such as Afrojack’s JACKED Radio brand and Hardwell’s Revealed Recordings, which follows up the iconic producer’s long-awaited comeback and techno reinvention during his closing headlining set at Ultra 2022. And after successfully taking over Ultra’s first-ever hardstyle stage last year, the Coone-headed Belgian-label Dirty Workz will return for another stage takeover and bevy of hardstyle staples. 

Underground concept RESISTANCE will host previously announced headliners techno superstars Adam Beyer◻︎Cirez DGRAMMY-nominated UK duo CamelPhatlongstanding Ultra ambassador Carl Cox, Dirtybird label bossClaude VonStrokeEric Prydz presents HOLO, the global debut of HI-LO b2b Testpilot(Oliver Heldens and deadmau5’s techno aliases, respectively)versatile Dutch artist Joris Voorn, Solid Grooves label bossMichael Bibiclassically trained German techno act Stephan Bodzin (Live), and Afterlife leaders Tale Of UsAdditionally, RESISTANCE will host headlining back-to-back performances from Nicole Moudaber b2b Chris Liebingas well asDubfire b2b Kölsch.

Additional RESISTANCE headliners will come from previously announced actsAnfisa LetyagoEnrico SangiulianoIda Engberg b2b Maya Jane ColesIlario AlicanteMathameandPopof x Space 92 Present ‘Turbulences’. 

Along with these tastemaker acts, RESISTANCE will host performances driving techno maestro Brennen Grey, Slovenian selector Brina Knauss, Italian techno duo Fideles, British progressive ace Franky Wah, Berlin production duo and band GHEIST, Australian techno queen Juliet Fox, groovy house virtuoso Kyle Kinch, multi-instrumentalist and synth wizard Lubelski, techno brother duo Mathame, leading Afterlife duo Mind Against, blossoming twin duo RaeCola, Parisian house music legend Shiba San, fast-rising Los Angeles producer/DJVNSSA, New York City house duo Walker & Royce, and a special back to back performance from Drumcode mainstays Luigi Madonna and Roberto Capuano.

The RESISTANCE Cove will feature Ultra’s first-ever stage takeovers by Nicole Moudaber’s highly-influential label, global party brand, and award-winning weekly radio show In The Moodas well as Dutch legend Joris Voorn Presents Spectrum concept which encompasses club nights, festival stages, and a global broadcast radio show. These two inaugural takeovers join the ranks of Claude VonStrokes previously-announced takeover by his West Coast-based underground imprint Dirtybird.

Ultra veterans returning to the festival include masked Parisian producer MalaaDarklight Recordings boss Fedde Le GrandProtocol Recordings leader Nicky Romero, progressive Dutch duo DubvisionGRAMMY-award winning French producer Cedric Gervaisinvigorating trance act Jeffrey Sutoriusprolific artist Deorrotrance purveyorIlan Bluestone18-year-old wonderMoore Kismet, Juno Award nominee Frank Walker, main stage regularMYKRIS, energetic Dutch producerDr. Phunk, andglobal party-starter Dada Life.

After expanding into the hardstyle genre in 2022, veteran hardstyle acts like English hardstyle titanDarren StylesNorwegian duoDa TweekazandDutch hardstyle duoSub Zero Projectwill also return to Ultra in 2023.

Marking a number of exciting festival debuts in 2023, Ultra Music Festival will feature the debut of Afrojack’s underground alias Kapuchon. In 2020, Afrojack revived the dormant alias with the first release in over a decade titled “Ten Years Later”. Additionally, multi-platinum artists Jonas Blue and Sam Feldtwill debut their new collaborative project Endless Summer following the release of their first single “Till The End” from earlier this year. 

Ultra will also host debut festival sets from artists who represent all corners of the dance floor, including live performances by Brit Awards’ 2022 Best Dance Act Becky Hill and melodic duo Kasablanca, as well as DJ sets by UK producer and TV personality Joey Corry, and psytrance legend Blastoyz.

The 2023 lineup will boast a string of bass heavyweights making their Ultra debut, including a live performance from melodic bass purveyor Dabin, as well as DJ sets from UK drum & bass icon Dimension, orchestral bass wizard Apashe, mysterious act Deathpact, fast-rising Lucille Croft, brother bass duo YOOKiE, and Sable Valley favorite ISOxo

ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL PHASE 2 LINEUP

HEADLINERS

Adam Beyer ◻︎ Cirez D

Afrojack

Alesso

Black Tiger Sex Machine presents Portals

Camelphat

Charlotte de Witte

David Guetta

Dom Dolla b2b Vintage Culture

Dubfire b2b Kölsch

Gareth Emery

Jauz b2b SVDDEN DEATH

Joris Voorn

Liquid Stranger

M.I.A.

Marshmello

Michael Bibi

Nicole Moudaber b2b Chris Liebing

Stephan Bodzin (Live)

Tiësto

Vini Vici

SUPPORT

A Hundred Drums

Andy C

Anfisa Letyago

Apashe

Becky Hill (Live)

Black V Neck

Blastoyz

Brennen Grey

Brina Knauss

Canabliss

Cesqeaux

Chasner

Chico Rose

COM3T

Coone

Cosmicat

Crankdat

Da Tweekaz

Dabin (Live)

Dada Life

Darren Styles

Deathpact

Deorro

Dimension

Dr. Phunk

DubVision

Endless Summer

Enrico Sangiuliano

Fairlane

Fedde Le Grand

Fideles

Frank Walker

Franky Wah

GG Magree

GHEIST

Ida Engberg b2b Maya Jane Coles

Ilan Bluestone

Ilario Alicante

ISOxo

Jeffrey Sutorius

Joel Corry

Julian Cross

Juliet Fox

JVNA

Kaaze

Kapuchon

Kasablanca (live)

Kill The Noise

Kyle Kinch

Lil Texas

Lubelski

Lucas & Steve

Lucille Croft

Luigi Madonna b2b Roberto Capuano

Maddix

Malaa

Mathame

Mike Williams

Mind Against

Moore Kismet

MYKRIS

Nicky Romero

NotLö

Popof x Space 92 Present ‘Turbulences’ 

RaeCola

Rancido

Rebelion

Ruben de Ronde

Shiba San

Softest Hard

SOREN

Sub Zero Project

Syn Cole

Talon

Tony Junior

VNSSA

Walker & Royce

Warface

William Black
YOOKiE